ABS GLOBAL IMAGE AWARDS 2019

FINALISTS


The illustrious 2019 ABS Global Image Awards drew in competitors from around the world! 
Thank you to everyone who entered this year!

Professional Category WINNERS will be announced Sunday, 3/31
at the Beauty Changes Lives Experience, during ABS 2019 weekend!
Student Category WINNERS will be announced, Monday, 4/1 at The Grand Student Event @ ABS!



 

Haircutting - Professional

 




Evie Johnson

Evie Johnson, Bowie, MD



Ivan Rodriguez

El Salón Hairdressing Club, Chihuahua, Mexico




Dorothy Tsang
BLUSHES,
Ontario, Canada

 


 

ColorAmerica® Colorist of the Year - Professional



       


Chrystofer Benson

Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT




 
Greta Coston
Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT



Nick Stenson
ULTA Beauty Pro Team Member, Bolingbrook, IL



Avant Garde - Professional







David Barron

Barron's London Salon, Atlanta, GA






Mayte Garrote
Different Estilistas, Zamora, Spain






Chris Vandehey 

Style on 2nd, Portland, OR




Texture - Professional



Chrystofer Benson
 Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT


 




 
Shelly Devlin
The Water's Edge, Derry, NH


Jamal Edmonds
Lamaj in the City, Clinton, MD




Editorial - Professional

 





Chrystofer
Benson
Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT




Danielle Keasling

Matrix, Bluffton, SC




Jamie Wiley

Define Hair, Fort Meade, MD


 


Men’s Cutting - Professional


 


Antonio Calvo & Pedro Muñoz
Antonio Calvo & Pedro MuñozNarón, Spain


Carles Sánchez
Pelsynera,Barcelona, Spain




Mio Sota

 TRIO Salon, Chicago



 


Salon Team - Professional



BLUSHES, Ontario, Canada

Silas Tsang & Dorothy Tsang 

 


Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT
Greta Coston, Lenny Strand, Cory Hoffman, Chrystofer Benson


 

The Texture Collectives, Bowie, MD
Evie Johnson, Jamal Edmonds, Jada Jenkins, Yvonne Daily, Rochelle Hawkins, Mecai Adeola

Tiffany Green, Carlon Thompson, Al Campbell


 


Avant Garde School Team


   





Brown Aveda Institute, 
Strongsville, OH
Hannah Olenik, Kim Pilcher, Brynn Radke 





Brown Aveda Institute, Strongsville, OH
Erin Wiktorowski, Ariana Henkel, Jayna Miceli-Spieker, Lauren Schenk







Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Jackson, MN
Kerbee Polenychko, Juana Acosta, Derek Brady, and Darian Erickson 




Student Champion








Karen Franco
Eric Fisher Academy, Wichita, KS

 







Jalie Palko
Brown Aveda Institute, Lodi, OH







Carly Post
Brown Aveda Institute, Mentor, OH





The Grand Prize - Leo Passage Trophy




In addition to winners in each separate category, one entrant in the ABS Global Image Awards will be presented the Leo Passage Gold Trophy, honoring the late founder of Pivot Point International. This special trophy will be presented to the cosmetology professional with entries in two or more of the ABS Global Image Award categories. The scores earned in each entry will be combined to determine the overall Gold Trophy winner. 

The Winners Announced

The Announcements of the final winners of each professional category including the Leo Passage Trophy Winner will be made at the Beauty Changes Lives Experience on Sunday, March 31, 2019, during the presentation which starts at 8:00 pm. 


The winners of the Student Categories will be announced at the Grand Student Event on Monday, April 1, 2019, at 8:30 am at McCormick Place North, Ballroom S100b.

 

America's Beauty Show

March 30 - April 1, 2019

McCormick Place North | Chicago

 



Search

Login