ABS GLOBAL IMAGE AWARDS 2019

WINNERS & FINALISTS


The illustrious 2019 ABS Global Image Awards drew in competitors from around the world! 
Thank you to everyone who entered this year!

Professional Category WINNERS were announced Sunday, 3/31
at the Beauty Changes Lives Experience, during ABS 2019 weekend!
Student Category WINNERS were announced, Monday, 4/1 at The Grand Student Event @ ABS!



 

Haircutting - Professional

 




Evie Johnson

Evie Johnson, Bowie, MD



Ivan Rodriguez

El Salón Hairdressing Club, Chihuahua, Mexico




WINNER

Dorothy Tang
BLUSHES,
Ontario, Canada

 


 

ColorAmerica® Colorist of the Year - Professional



       


Chrystofer Benson

Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT





WINNER
 
Greta Coston
Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT



Nick Stenson
ULTA Beauty Pro Team Member, Bolingbrook, IL



Avant Garde - Professional







David Barron

Barron's London Salon, Atlanta, GA






Mayte Garrote
Different Estilistas, Zamora, Spain






WINNER

Chris Vandehey 

Style on 2nd, Portland, OR




Texture - Professional



Chrystofer Benson
 Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT


 





WINNER
 
Shelly Devlin
The Water's Edge, Derry, NH


Jamal Edmonds
Lamaj in the City, Clinton, MD




Editorial - Professional

 





WINNER

Chrystofer Benson
Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT




Danielle Keasling

Matrix, Bluffton, SC




Jamie Wiley

Define Hair, Fort Meade, MD


 


Men’s Cutting - Professional


 


Antonio Calvo & Pedro Muñoz
Antonio Calvo & Pedro MuñozNarón, Spain


Carles Sánchez
Pelsynera, Barcelona, Spain




WINNER

Mio Sota

 TRIO Salon, Chicago



 


Salon Team - Professional



BLUSHES, Ontario, Canada

Silas Tang & Dorothy Tang 

 


Chrystofer Benson Collective, South Weber, UT
Greta Coston, Lenny Strand, Cory Hoffman, Chrystofer Benson


 

WINNERS
The Texture Collectives, Bowie, MD

Evie Johnson, Jamal Edmonds, Jada Jenkins, Yvonne Daily, Rochelle Hawkins, Mecai Adeola

Tiffany Green, Carlon Thompson, Al Campbell


 


Avant Garde School Team


   





WINNER

Brown Aveda Institute, Strongsville, OH
Hannah Olenik, Kim Pilcher and Brynn Radke 





Brown Aveda Institute, Strongsville, OH
Erin Wiktorowski, Ariana Henkel, Jayna Miceli-Spieker and Lauren Schenk







Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Jackson, MN
Kerbee Polenychko, Juana Acosta, Derek Brady and Darian Erickson 




Student Champion








WINNER
Karen Franco
Eric Fisher Academy, Wichita, KS

 







Jalie Palko
Brown Aveda Institute, Lodi, OH







Carly Post
Brown Aveda Institute, Mentor, OH





The Grand Prize - Leo Passage Trophy




In addition to winners in each separate category, one entrant in the ABS Global Image Awards will be presented the Leo Passage Gold Trophy, honoring the late founder of Pivot Point International. This special trophy will be presented to the cosmetology professional with entries in two or more of the ABS Global Image Award categories. The scores earned in each entry will be combined to determine the overall Gold Trophy winner. 

 

 



Search

Login